San Diego Fine Woodworkers Association
Schedule
Calendar
Purchase A Pass
Instructors
Our Website
Sign In
Create Account
San Diego Fine Woodworkers ...
Sign In
Create Account
Schedule
Calendar
Purchase A Pass
Instructors
Our Website
Sign In
Create Account
All classes
3D Printer Slot
Building Your First Acoustic Guitar
Class 101 - Introduction to Woodworking (Spring '24 - June)
Class 101 - Introduction to Woodworking (Spring '24 - May)
Class 102 - Introduction to Woodworking B (Spring ‘24 - April)
Class 1101 - Introduction to Finishing (Spring ‘24 - June)
Class 111 - Measuring and Marking (Spring ‘24 - May)
Class 202 - Introduction to Hand Tools (Spring ‘24 - June)
Class 215 - Mortise and Tenon Joinery Using Hand Tools (Spring ‘24 - June)
Class 216 - Hand Cut Dovetails (Spring ‘24 - June)
Class 221 - Basic Hand Tool Skills and Lap Joints (Spring ‘24 - May)
Class 401 - Introduction to CNC (Spring ‘24 - June)
Class 401 - Introduction to CNC (Spring ‘24 - May)
Class 403 - Introduction to Shaper Origin ( Spring ‘24 - June)
Class 411 - Introduction to Laser Cutting (Spring ‘24 - June)
Class 421 - Introduction to 3D Printing (Spring ‘24 - June)
Class 501 - Introduction to Turning A (Spring ‘24 - June)
Class Holiday Build Workshop
Class - Test Class - Do Not Use - Sept 10
CNC Slot
Diode Laser Orientation DIW
Event - Eye Opener
Event - SDFWA Board Meeting
Event - Shop Cleaning
Holiday Build Workshop
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
New Member Initiation
Robust Lathe Slot
Shop Projects
Shop Slot
SIG - Carving
SIG - Digital Tools
SIG Epoxy
SIG - Fundamentals
SIG - Hand Tools
SIG - Luthiers Group Build
SIG - Toy Making with Jim
SIG - Women of Woodworking
Test Class - For Deleting A Series
Location
Bench Room
Class Room
Digital Tools Room and Classroom
Machine Room
Machine Room and Bench Room
Slot
Tool Reservation
All Instructors
Alan Lewis
Bryan Blacksher
Chris Cowger
Dallas Keck
Dana Chapin
Daniel McNaughton
David Weissman
Digital Tool Reservation
Doug Murphy
Duane Kuperus
Edee Armand
Gary Anderson
Gerald Capps
Gerald Mackelburg
Gordon Stone
Jeff Bratt
Jim Strawn
John Wilkinson
Jonathan Shapiro
Lathe Tool Reservation
Lou Adzima
Lynn Welling
Mark Umphres
Mary Russo
Mick Yarbrough
Mike Davis
Mike Makowski
Nancy Bosecker
Nels Lundgren
Oi Ling Kwan
Patrick Duffy
Paul Duffield
Rick VanHatten
Rob Sandstrom
Ronald Prater
Sasha Bunyak
Scott Baldwin
Sharon Sykora
Skip Florey
Steve Carter
To Be Announced
Tom Roetker
Tom York
Weissman Duffield
Wendy Terrell
Wes Berneberg
Filtered View! Click to clear Filter
Filter schedule
No class found for the selected class and location.
Apr
23
Tue
April 23
Tuesday
9:00 am
Shop Projects
FREE
6 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Tom Roetker
5:00 pm
Class 102 - Introduction to Woodworking B (Spring ‘24 - April 16) Section 1 (2/6)
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Scott Baldwin
Apr
24
Wed
April 24
Wednesday
8:00 am
Class 330 - Make a Decorative Box (Spring '24 - April)
5 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
David Weissman
1:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Machine Room
Lathe Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Gerald Capps
3:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Digital Tool Reservation
4:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Machine Room
Lathe Tool Reservation
4:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
4:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
4:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Jeff Bratt
5:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
7:00 pm
Building Your First Acoustic Guitar (40/51)
FREE
3 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Mike Davis
7:00 pm
SIG - Luthiers Group Build
FREE
2 hours
Bench Room
Mike Davis
Apr
25
Thu
April 25
Thursday
10:00 am
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Lathe Tool Reservation
10:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
10:00 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
10:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
10:00 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
John Wilkinson
1:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Lathe Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Phil Silverstone
6:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Machine Room
Lathe Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Nels Lundgren
Apr
26
Fri
April 26
Friday
8:00 am
Class Holiday Build Workshop
FREE
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Tom York
12:30 pm
Class 901 - Epoxy for Woodworkers (Spring ‘24 - April 12) Section 1 (2/2)
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Rob Sandstrom
5:00 pm
Class 401 - Introduction to CNC (Spring ‘24 - April 26) Section 1 (1/2)
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Patrick Duffy
6:00 pm
Class 421 - Introduction to 3D Printing (Spring ‘24 - April)
3 hours
Laser Room and Classroom
Chris Cowger
Apr
27
Sat
April 27
Saturday
9:00 am
Event - Eye Opener
FREE
1 hour
Bench Room
Dallas Keck
10:30 am
SIG - Digital Tools
FREE
1 hour 15 minutes
Class Room
Patrick Duffy
11:00 am
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Machine Room
Lathe Tool Reservation
11:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:00 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:00 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Dana Chapin
12:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Class - Test Class - Do Not Use - Sept 10
1 hour
Machine Room
To Be Announced
2:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Lathe Tool Reservation
2:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
2:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
2:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
2:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Gerald Mackelburg
5:00 pm
Class 101 - Introduction to Woodworking (Spring '24 - April 27) Section 2 (1/5)
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
To Be Announced
Apr
28
Sun
April 28
Sunday
12:30 pm
Class 401 - Introduction to CNC (Spring ‘24 - April 26) Section 1 (2/2)
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Patrick Duffy
3:00 pm
SIG - Fundamentals
FREE
1 hour
Class Room
Wes Berneberg
5:00 pm
Class 101 - Introduction to Woodworking (Spring '24 - April 27) Section 2 (2/5)
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
To Be Announced
Apr
29
Mon
April 29
Monday
1:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Machine Room
Lathe Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Bryan Blacksher
6:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Lathe Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Mike Makowski
6:30 pm
SIG - Carving
FREE
2 hours
Bench Room
Mick Yarbrough
Apr
30
Tue
April 30
Tuesday
9:00 am
Shop Projects
FREE
6 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Tom Roetker
5:00 pm
Class 102 - Introduction to Woodworking B (Spring ‘24 - April 16) Section 1 (3/6)
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Scott Baldwin
6:00 pm
Event - Shift Supervisor Meeting
FREE
2 hours
Class Room
Sharon Sykora
May
1
Wed
May 1
Wednesday
11:00 am
Event - Shop Cleaning
FREE
2 hours
Machine Room
Sharon Sykora
1:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Machine Room
Lathe Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Doug Murphy
3:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Digital Tool Reservation
4:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Machine Room
Lathe Tool Reservation
4:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
4:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
4:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Ronald Prater
5:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
7:00 pm
Building Your First Acoustic Guitar (41/51)
FREE
3 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Mike Davis
7:00 pm
Event - SDFWA Board Meeting
2 hours
Class Room
Lou Adzima
7:00 pm
SIG - Luthiers Group Build
FREE
2 hours
Bench Room
Mike Davis
May
2
Thu
May 2
Thursday
10:00 am
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Lathe Tool Reservation
10:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
10:00 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
10:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
10:00 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Lynn Welling
1:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Lathe Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Gordon Stone
6:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Machine Room
Lathe Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Nels Lundgren
7:00 pm
SIG - Hand Tools
FREE
2 hours
Bench Room
Paul Duffield
May
3
Fri
May 3
Friday
8:00 am
Class Holiday Build Workshop
FREE
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Alan Lewis
5:00 pm
Class 101 - Introduction to Woodworking (Spring '24 - April 27) Section 2 (3/5)
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
To Be Announced
5:00 pm
Class 411 - Introduction to Laser Cutting (Spring ‘24 - May)
4 hours
Digital Tools Room and Classroom
Alan Lewis
May
4
Sat
May 4
Saturday
8:00 am
Holiday Build Workshop
FREE
3 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Alan Lewis
11:00 am
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Machine Room
Lathe Tool Reservation
11:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:00 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:00 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Duane Kuperus
12:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Class - Test Class - Do Not Use - Sept 10
1 hour
Machine Room
To Be Announced
2:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Lathe Tool Reservation
2:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
2:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
2:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
2:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Mark Umphres
5:00 pm
Class 101 - Introduction to Woodworking (Spring '24 - April 27) Section 2 (4/5)
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
To Be Announced
May
5
Sun
May 5
Sunday
5:00 pm
Class 101 - Introduction to Woodworking (Spring '24 - April 27) Section 2 (5/5)
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
To Be Announced
May
6
Mon
May 6
Monday
1:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Machine Room
Lathe Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Tom York
6:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Lathe Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Steve Carter
6:30 pm
SIG - Carving
FREE
2 hours
Bench Room
Mick Yarbrough
May
7
Tue
May 7
Tuesday
8:00 am
Class 101 - Introduction to Woodworking (Spring '24 - May)
CANCELLED
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
David Weissman
9:00 am
Shop Projects
FREE
6 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Tom Roetker
5:00 pm
Class 102 - Introduction to Woodworking B (Spring ‘24 - April 16) Section 1 (4/6)
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Scott Baldwin
May
8
Wed
May 8
Wednesday
8:00 am
Class 101 - Introduction to Woodworking (Spring '24 - May)
CANCELLED
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
David Weissman
1:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Machine Room
Lathe Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Gerald Capps
3:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Digital Tool Reservation
4:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Machine Room
Lathe Tool Reservation
4:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
4:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
4:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Jeff Bratt
5:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
7:00 pm
Building Your First Acoustic Guitar (42/51)
FREE
3 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Mike Davis
7:00 pm
SIG - Luthiers Group Build
FREE
2 hours
Bench Room
Mike Davis
May
9
Thu
May 9
Thursday
10:00 am
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Lathe Tool Reservation
10:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
10:00 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
10:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
10:00 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Edee Armand
1:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Lathe Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Phil Silverstone
6:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Machine Room
Lathe Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Scott Baldwin
May
10
Fri
May 10
Friday
8:00 am
Class Holiday Build Workshop
FREE
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Tom York
12:30 pm
Class 402 - VCarve Pro for CNC (Spring ‘24 - May 10) Section 1 (1/2)
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Patrick Duffy
5:00 pm
Class 102 - Introduction to Woodworking B (Spring ‘24 - May 10) Section 2 (1/6)
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Wes Berneberg
May
11
Sat
May 11
Saturday
8:00 am
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Machine Room
Lathe Tool Reservation
8:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
8:00 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
8:00 am
Event - Shop Cleaning
FREE
2 hours
Wendy Terrell
8:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
8:00 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Skip Florey
10:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:00 am
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Machine Room
Lathe Tool Reservation
11:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:00 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:00 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Nancy Bosecker
12:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Class - Test Class - Do Not Use - Sept 10
1 hour
Machine Room
To Be Announced
2:00 pm
Robust Lathe Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Lathe Tool Reservation
2:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
2:00 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
2:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
2:00 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Gerald Mackelburg
5:00 pm
Class 102 - Introduction to Woodworking B (Spring ‘24 - May 10) Section 2 (2/6)
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Wes Berneberg
May
12
Sun
May 12
Sunday
8:00 am
Class 201 - Introduction to Hand Tool Sharpening (Spring ‘24 - April)
CANCELLED
4 hours
Bench Room
Paul Duffield
8:00 am
Class 201 - Introduction to Hand Tool Sharpening (Spring ‘24 - May)
4 hours
Bench Room
Paul Duffield
5:00 pm
Class 102 - Introduction to Woodworking B (Spring ‘24 - May 10) Section 2 (3/6)
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Wes Berneberg
Show 20 more days
Share on Facebook
Send on WhatsApp
Calendar Feeds
loading...