San Diego Fine Woodworkers Association
Schedule
Calendar
Purchase A Pass
Instructors
Our Website
Sign In
Create Account
San Diego Fine Woodworkers ...
Sign In
Create Account
Schedule
Calendar
Purchase A Pass
Instructors
Our Website
Sign In
Create Account
All classes
3D Printer Slot
Building Your First Acoustic Guitar
Class 101 - Introduction to Woodworking (Spring '24 - April)
Class 101 - Introduction to Woodworking (Spring '24 - May)
Class 102 - Introduction to Woodworking B (Spring ‘24 - April)
Class 102 - Introduction to Woodworking B (Spring ‘24 - May)
Class 111 - Measuring and Marking (Spring ‘24 - May)
Class 201 - Introduction to Hand Tool Sharpening (Spring ‘24 - April)
Class 201 - Introduction to Hand Tool Sharpening (Spring ‘24 - May)
Class 221 - Basic Hand Tool Skills and Lap Joints (Spring ‘24 - May)
Class 401 - Introduction to CNC (Spring ‘24 - May)
Class 402 - VCarve Pro for CNC (Spring ‘24 - May)
Class 412 - Introduction to Lightburn (Spring ‘24 - May)
Class 413 - Introduction to Rotary Engraving (Spring ‘24 - May)
Class 421 - Introduction to 3D Printing (Spring ‘24 - May)
Class 502 - Introduction to Turning B (Spring ‘24 - May)
Class Holiday Build Workshop
Class - Test Class - Do Not Use - Sept 10
CNC Slot
Diode Laser Orientation DIW
Event - Eye Opener
Event - SDFWA Board Meeting
Event - Shop Cleaning
Holiday Build Workshop
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
New Member Initiation
Robust Lathe Slot
Shop Projects
Shop Slot
SIG - Carving
SIG - Digital Tools
SIG Epoxy
SIG - Fundamentals
SIG - Hand Tools
SIG - Luthiers Group Build
SIG - Toy Making with Jim
SIG - Women of Woodworking
Test Class - For Deleting A Series
Location
Bench Room
Class Room
Digital Tools Room and Classroom
Machine Room
Machine Room and Bench Room
Slot
Tool Reservation
All Instructors
Alan Lewis
Bryan Blacksher
Chris Cowger
Dallas Keck
Dana Chapin
Daniel McNaughton
David Weissman
Digital Tool Reservation
Doug Murphy
Duane Kuperus
Edee Armand
Gary Anderson
Gerald Capps
Gerald Mackelburg
Gordon Stone
Jeff Bratt
Jim Strawn
John Wilkinson
Jonathan Shapiro
Lathe Tool Reservation
Lou Adzima
Lynn Welling
Mark Umphres
Mary Russo
Mick Yarbrough
Mike Davis
Mike Makowski
Nancy Bosecker
Nels Lundgren
Oi Ling Kwan
Patrick Duffy
Paul Duffield
Phil Silverstone
Rick VanHatten
Rob Sandstrom
Ronald Prater
Sasha Bunyak
Scott Baldwin
Sharon Sykora
Skip Florey
Steve Carter
To Be Announced
Tom Roetker
Tom York
Weissman Duffield
Wendy Terrell
Wes Berneberg
Filtered View! Click to clear Filter
Filter schedule
No class found for the selected class and location.
Jul
31
Fri
July 31
Friday
10:00 am
GMT-07:00
SIG - Holiday Gift Build
ONLINE
1 hour
Online
Dan Gonda
Aug
1
Sat
August 1
Saturday
9:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
9:00 am
GMT-07:00
Class - Intro to Woodworking Lecture
ONLINE
2 hours
Online
Gary Anderson
9:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
9:30 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
9:30 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Daniel McNaughton
11:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:30 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:30 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Duane Kuperus
3:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
Aug
2
Sun
August 2
Sunday
6:00 am
Event - Old Tool Swap Meet
CANCELLED
1 hour
Event
Travis Good
8:00 am
Class - Intro to Woodworking Lab Session One
4 hours
Bench Room
John Wilkinson
7:00 pm
GMT-07:00
Other - Shift Supervisors
FREE
ONLINE
2 hours 30 minutes
Online
Dallas Keck
Aug
3
Mon
August 3
Monday
11:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:30 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:30 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Mary Russo
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:30 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:30 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
James Vitale
5:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
6:30 pm
GMT-07:00
SIG - Design
FREE
ONLINE
2 hours
Online
Tim Peachey
Aug
4
Tue
August 4
Tuesday
9:00 am
SIG - Toy Making with Jim
2 hours 30 minutes
Machine Room
Jim Strawn
12:00 pm
SIG - Toy Making with Jim
2 hours 30 minutes
Machine Room
Jim Strawn
5:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:30 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:30 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Dave Brandland
7:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
Aug
5
Wed
August 5
Wednesday
11:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:30 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:30 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Patrick Duffy (sub for Paul Duffield)
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Digital Tool Reservation
3:30 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:30 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Jeff Bratt
5:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
7:00 pm
GMT-07:00
SIG - Fast Start
FREE
ONLINE
1 hour
Online
Douglas Glessner
Aug
6
Thu
August 6
Thursday
8:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Digital Tool Reservation
8:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
8:30 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
8:30 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
John Wilkinson
10:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:30 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:30 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Mike McElhiney
7:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
Aug
7
Fri
August 7
Friday
8:30 am
Class Holiday Build Workshop
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Douglas Glessner
11:00 am
Class Holiday Build Workshop
4 hours
Machine Room and Bench Room
Douglas Glessner
7:00 pm
GMT-07:00
SIG - Laser
FREE
ONLINE
1 hour 30 minutes
Online
Alan Lewis
Aug
8
Sat
August 8
Saturday
9:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
9:00 am
Class - Intro to Woodworking Lecture
2 hours
Online
Gary Anderson
9:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
9:30 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
9:30 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Dana Chapin
10:00 am
GMT-07:00
SIG - Hand Tools
FREE
ONLINE
2 hours
Online
Paul Duffield
11:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:30 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:30 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Sharon Sykora
3:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
Aug
9
Sun
August 9
Sunday
8:00 am
Class - Intro to Woodworking Lab Session One
4 hours
Machine Room
Dallas Keck
1:00 pm
Class - Holiday Build - Finishing
FREE
3 hours
Bench Room
Mark Umfres/ Oi Ling Kwan
Aug
10
Mon
August 10
Monday
11:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:30 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:30 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Mary Russo
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:30 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:30 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Edward Skinner
5:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
Aug
11
Tue
August 11
Tuesday
5:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:30 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:30 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Tom Caughlan
7:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
Aug
12
Wed
August 12
Wednesday
11:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:30 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:30 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Doug Murphy
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Digital Tool Reservation
3:30 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:30 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Jeff Bratt
5:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
Aug
13
Thu
August 13
Thursday
8:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Digital Tool Reservation
8:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
8:30 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
8:30 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Douglas Glessner
10:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:30 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:30 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Dallas Keck
7:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
Aug
14
Fri
August 14
Friday
10:00 am
GMT-07:00
SIG - Holiday Gift Build
ONLINE
1 hour
Online
Dan Gonda
Aug
15
Sat
August 15
Saturday
9:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
9:00 am
Class - Intro to Woodworking Lecture
2 hours
Online
Gary Anderson
9:00 am
Event - SD Woodturners Event
FREE
2 hours 30 minutes
Online
Travis Good
9:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
9:30 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
9:30 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Daniel McNaughton
10:00 am
GMT-07:00
SIG - CNC Milling
FREE
ONLINE
1 hour
Online
Ed Baize
11:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:30 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
1:30 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Duane Kuperus
3:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
Aug
16
Sun
August 16
Sunday
8:00 am
Class - Intro to Woodworking Session Lab Two
4 hours
Machine Room
John Wilkinson
1:00 pm
Class - Intro to Woodworking Session Lab Two
4 hours
Machine Room
Dallas Keck
Aug
17
Mon
August 17
Monday
9:00 am
GMT-07:00
Event - Intro to Woodworking Debrief
ONLINE
1 hour
Online
Gary Anderson
11:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:30 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:30 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Mary Russo
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:30 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:30 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
James Vitale
5:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
Aug
18
Tue
August 18
Tuesday
9:00 am
SIG - Toy Making with Jim
2 hours 30 minutes
Machine Room
Jim Strawn
12:00 pm
SIG - Toy Making with Jim
2 hours 30 minutes
Machine Room
Jim Strawn
2:00 pm
Class - Turning Plates and Platters
4 hours
Machine Room
Larry Szafraniec
5:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:30 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
5:30 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Dave Brandland
7:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
Aug
19
Wed
August 19
Wednesday
11:00 am
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:00 am
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:30 am
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
11:30 am
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Paul Duffield
1:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:00 pm
3D Printer Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Digital Tool Reservation
3:30 pm
CNC Slot
3 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
3:30 pm
Shop Slot
3 hours
Slot
Ronald Prater
5:00 pm
Laser Slot -Members must recertify prior to reserving a laser slot
2 hours
Tool Reservation
Digital Tool Reservation
7:00 pm
GMT-07:00
SIG - Fast Start
FREE
ONLINE
1 hour
Online
Douglas Glessner
Show 20 more days
Share on Facebook
Send on WhatsApp
Calendar Feeds
loading...